News & Information

We are a young and creative company, we provide cosmetics compliance services for your team and company.
bt_bb_section_bottom_section_coverage_image

Latest NewsNews & InformationZMUni28/01/2022377 WARNING! Summary: the scale of use of 20 approved New Cosmetic Ingredients

On 11 November 2021, Chinese NMPA issued the Q & A on the registration and notification management policy of NCI, which answered the questions related to the registration and notification of NCI. The cosmetics industry is concerned about these questions.

According to Measures for Administration of Cosmetic Registration and Notification, “Where the purpose of use and safe use amount of used cosmetic raw materials are adjusted, the registration and notification shall be applied for in accordance with the requirements for registration and notification of NCI. ” When using New Cosmetic Ingredients that have been notified and registered, we should pay attention to the purpose of use, safe use amount and other information in its technical requirements. (See below for details)

The management department of NCI has changed from Chinese National Health Commission to NMPA when its management policy has changed from Regulations on the Supervision of Cosmetics Hygiene (RSCH) to Cosmetic Supervision and Administration Regulation (CSAR). 20 New Cosmetic Ingredients have been registered or notified up to now.

Technical Requirements for NCI summarized by ZMUni

Technical Requirements for NCI

PART1: After the implementation of CSAR, 6 New Cosmetic Ingredients approved by NMPA

 

6 New Cosmetic Ingredients approved by NMPA

6 New Cosmetic Ingredients

(1) Acetylneuraminic Acid (INCI name)

Notification number: 国妆原备字20210001

Status: in monitoring period

Purpose: moisturizer

Applicable to: Skin care for the whole body

Safe use amount: ≤2%

(2) Lauroyl Alanine (INCI name)

Notification number: 国妆原备字20210002

Status: in monitoring period

Purpose: cleaning agent

Applicable to: all categories of cosmetics without special restrictions on the scale of use

Safe use amount: ≤20%

(3) β-Alanyl Hydroxyprolyldiaminobutyroyl Benzylamide (INCI name)

Notification number: 国妆原备字20210003

Status: in monitoring period

Safe usage: 0.00001-1.0%

Purpose: skin protectant

Applicable to: ① non-leave on cosmetics: cleaning products and massage products; ②Leave on skin care products such facial toner, lotion, cream, beauty serum, facial mask, etc.③Make-up products: foundation, all kinds of primer

Safe use amount: 0.00001-1.0%

(4) Tissue Culture of Saussurea Involucrata (INCI name)

Notification number: 国妆原备字20210004

Status: in monitoring period

Purpose: anti-oxidant

Applicable to: all categories of cosmetics without special restrictions on the scale of use

Safe use amount: ≤4%

(5) Tetrafluoropropene (INCI name)

Notification number: 国妆原备字20210005

Status: in monitoring period

Purpose: propellant

Applicable to: ①Leave on: skin cosmetics and hair cosmetics; ②Rinse off: skin cosmetics and hair cosmetics.

Safe use amount: ≤90%

(6) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate (INCI name)

Notification number: 国妆原备字20210006

Status: in monitoring period

Purpose: cleaning agent

Applicable to: cleaning cosmetics such as hair wash products, body wash products and facial cleaning products

Safe use amount: ≤11%

 

PART2: Before the implementation of CSAR, 8 New Cosmetic Ingredients approved by NMPA

 

(7) POLYMETHACRYLOYL LYSINE (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: moisturizer and humectant

Applicable to: all categories of cosmetics without special restrictions on the scale of use

Safe use amount: ≤3%

(8) Dimethoxytolyl Propylresorcinol (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: topically applied skin-conditioning and skin tone-conditioning agents

Applicable to: cream, lotion, gel, mask and other skin care products

Safe use amount: ≤2%

(9) Phenylethyl Resorcinol (INCI name) (377)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: whiten skin and inhibit the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase

Applicable to: all categories of skin care products

Safe use amount: ≤0.5%

(10) ELAEAGNUS MOLLIS DIEL OIL (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: Skin care cosmetics matrix raw materials, emollient, moisturizer, antioxidant, anti-aging

Applicable to: excipients in skin care, moisturizing, anti-aging and sunscreen cosmetics can be used in massage oil and compound essential oil

Safe use amount: According to the current scientific knowledge, there are no other restrictions and requirements

(11) ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC, Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics

Purpose: cosmetic preservatives

Applicable to: all categories of cosmetics except lip products, oral hygiene products and spray products.

Safe use amount: ≤0.4%

(12) METHOXY  PEG-23  METHACRYLATE/GLYCERYL DIISOSTEARATE  METHACRYLATE  COPOLYMER (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: moisturizer and humectant

Applicable to: ① non-leave on cosmetics: cleaning products and massage products; ②Leave on skin care products such facial toner, lotion, cream, beauty serum, facial mask, etc.③Make-up products: foundation, all kinds of primer

Safe use amount: ≤2%

(13) CALCIUM PHOSPHORYL OLIGOSACCHARIDES (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: moisturizer

Applicable to: all categories of facial, scalp, body cosmetics except eye cosmetics

Safe use amount: ≤5%

(14) Steareth-200 (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Purpose: Emulsifier, solubilizer

Applicable to: hair cosmetics

Safe use amount: ≤1%( When used in oxidation hair dyes, it is used together with oxidized milk, and 1.0% is the highest concentration after mixing)

 

PART3: 6 New Cosmetic Ingredients approved by Chinese National Health Commission

 

(15) Methylisothiazolinone (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC, Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics

Purpose: preservative

Safe use amount: the maximum allowable concentration in cosmetics is 0.01%; Use as preservative only

(16) Potassium Methoxysalicylate (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Safe use amount: the maximum allowable concentration in cosmetics is 3%

(17) Carnitine(and)Tartaric Acid (INCI name)

Safe use amount: the maximum allowable concentration in cosmetics is 3%

(18) LATHYRUS ODORATUS FLOWER EXTRACT (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Safe use amount: the maximum allowable concentration in cosmetics is 1%

(19) FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC

Safe use amount: the maximum allowable concentration in cosmetics is 5%

(20) ALKYL(C12-22)TRIMONIUM CHLORIDE(BROMIDE) (INCI name)

Status: in IECIC, Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics

Safe use amount: when used as non-preservative, ①in rinse off products: the use concentration is not limited. ②in non-rinse off products, the maximum concentration shall not exceed 0.25%

 

For further information: info@zmuni.com

————————————

ZMUni Chinese Cosmetic Regulation Compliance Centre 中贸合规中心

Website | Blogger | LinkedIn | Facebook | Instagram | Twitter | Newsletter | Youtube |